Accident Boeing 727-251 HC-BVU, Friday 22 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 August 1997
Time:14:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-251
Owner/operator:SAETA
Registration: HC-BVU
MSN: 21322/1265
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15/-15A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 56
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:San Cristóbal Airport (SCY), Galapagos -   Ecuador
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Guayaquil-Simon Bolivar Airport (GYE/SEGU)
Destination airport:San Cristobal Airport, Galapagos (SCY/SEST)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Landed 36.5 m short following a low NDB approach to runway 16. The undercarriage struck the raised lip of the runway, causing it to collapse. After sliding for about 700 m before coming to rest on the right side of the runway.
Anti-skid problems forced the crew to try to land as soon after the threshold as possible.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep
Tommy Maurer

Location