This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 21 August 1997 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-32 |
| Owner/operator: | United Front Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bamyan Airport (BIN) -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Mazar-I-Sharif Airport (MZR/OAMS) |
| Destination airport: | Bamyan Airport (BIN/OABN) |
Narrative:The Antonov overshot the runway and crashed. A number of Afghan opposition (anti-Taliban) leaders were killed.
Sources:
CNN
Location