| Date: | Tuesday 19 August 1997 |
| Time: | 22:21 |
| Type: | Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II |
| Owner/operator: | Superior Aviation |
| Registration: | N224AM |
| MSN: | TC-227 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 51119 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331-10UA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Des Moines Airport, IA (DSM) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Wichita-Mid-Continent Airport, KS (ICT/KICT) |
| Destination airport: | Des Moines Airport, IA (DSM/KDSM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On approach to land on Des Moines runway 05, it was observed that the right engine control was stuck at the maximum power position. A missed approach was executed and the pilot made a second localizer approach to runway 05. Upon touchdown only the no. 1 engine engaged in Beta Mode while the right engine remained at full power. The pilot felt that directional control was minimal and attempted to go around. no. 1 engine power was increased and as the aircraft rotated, it spun out of control and went off the runway and impacted the localizer antenna. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and later broken up.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's improper in-flight planning/decision and failure to perform the emergency procedure for shut-down of the right engine. Factors relating to the accident were: the power lever cable became disconnected from the fuel control unit, due to improper maintenance; and reduced directional control of the airplane, when one engine remained at a high power setting."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI97LA266 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location