| Date: | Thursday 14 August 1997 |
| Time: | 06:11 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 200 Super King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Colvin Aviation Inc. |
| Registration: | N74EJ |
| MSN: | BB-340 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6328 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 0,3 km NW of Dalton Municipal Airport, GA (DNN) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Athens Airport, GA (AHN/KAHN) |
| Destination airport: | Dalton Municipal Airport, GA (DNN/KDNN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air, N74EJ, registered to Colvin Air Charter, Inc., operating as flight GHP740, collided with terrain while making a localizer approach to runway 14 at Dalton Municipal Airport, GA (DNN), while on a positioning flight. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed. The aircraft received substantial damage and the airline transport-rated pilot was fatally injured. The flight originated from Athens Airport, GA (AHN), the same day about 05:17.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's improper IFR procedure, by failing to maintain the minimum descent altitude (MDA) during the ILS localizer approach, until the runway environment was in sight, which resulted in a collision with terrain short of the runway. Factors relating to the accident were: darkness, low ceiling, fog, pilot fatigue, and improper scheduling by the aircraft operator."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA97FA232 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location