Accident Beechcraft 1900C N3172A, Wednesday 13 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 August 1997
Time:19:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900C
Owner/operator:Ameriflight
Registration: N3172A
MSN: UB-47
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:23892 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX)
Destination airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
When the pilot initiated full flaps for landing approaching the threshold of runway 34L at Seattle, the aircraft's airspeed began to decay rapidly and a high sink rate developed as the aircraft entered into a stall/mush condition. The aircraft then landed hard, overloading the nose and left-main landing gear which collapsed. A post-impact fuel system leak during the ground slide led to a post-crash fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A stall/mush condition resulting from an aft center of gravity which was inaccurately provided to the pilot-in-command by contractual cargo-loading personnel. Additional causes were overloading of the aircraft's landing gear and fuel leakage resulting in a post-crash fire. Factors contributing to the accident were the pilot's improper lowering of flaps in an aft CG situation and the inadequate company procedures for cargo loading."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97FA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location