Runway excursion Accident Boeing 727-230 SX-CBI, Tuesday 12 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 August 1997
Time:17:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-230
Owner/operator:Olympic Airways
Registration: SX-CBI
MSN: 20791/1022
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Thessaloniki International Airport (SKG) -   Greece
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT)
Destination airport:Thessaloniki International Airport (SKG/LGTS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Olympic flight 171 was carried out by Boeing 727 "Megas Alexandros". The aircraft was flown by two highly experienced captains. Weather at Thessaloniki was poor with a thunderstorm passing over the airport. Winds were reported as 360 deg/18 knots gusting to 28 kts; visibility 5km in heavy rain, scattered clouds at 2500 feet and overcast at 8000 feet. The flight crew carried out a non-precision VOR/DME approach to runway 34 (2410 m long). The crew were under pressure from the thunderstorm at the airfield and inadequate crew cooperation caused some approach procedures not to be applied. The aircraft touched down beyond the first third of the runway and could not be stopped on the remaining runway. The airplane was steered off the right side of the runway when an overrun into the sea seemed imminent. The undercarriage collapsed.

Sources:

Flight International 20-26 August 1997 (18)
ICAO Adrep
Macedonian Press Agency

Location

Images:

photo (c) Christian Gerlach, via Werner Fischdick; Larnaca Airport (LCA); March 1996