Accident Yakovlev Yak-52 , Sunday 30 May 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 May 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-52
Owner/operator:ROSTO DOSAAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tambovka, Amur region -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tambovka Airfield
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost speed during take-off and fell into a tail spin, falling to the ground five kilometers from the airfield.

Sources:

1. http://www.avsimrus.cm/f/accidents-88/yak-52-crash-30312.html?action=viewonline