Runway excursion Accident Boeing 737-242C TU-TAV, Sunday 3 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 August 1997
Time:17:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-242C
Owner/operator:Air Afrique
Registration: TU-TAV
MSN: 19848/157
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 114
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Douala Airport (DLA) -   Cameroon
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Douala Airport (DLA/FKKD)
Destination airport:Bangui Airport (BGF/FEFF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The takeoff from runway 30 was abandoned following a tire burst at 110 knots. The aircraft skidded off the runway into shrubs and was engulfed in smoke when coming to rest 130 m past the runway. Both engines and the left main gear were torn off in the crash sequence.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep
PANA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 March 1979 CF-NAH Nordair 0 Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT) min
Collision with person/animal.

Location

Images:

photo (c) Pedro de la Cruz, via Werner Fischdick; Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI); May 1992