| Date: | Wednesday 30 July 1997 |
| Time: | 11:10 |
| Type: | ATR 42-512 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Littoral |
| Registration: | F-GPYE |
| MSN: | 492 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2722 hours |
| Cycles: | 2790 flights |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 17 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Florence-Peretola Airport (FLR) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE/LFMN) |
| Destination airport: | Florence-Peretola Airport (FLR/LIRQ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Air Littoral flight 701A, an ATR 42-512, suffered a runway excursion after a long and fast landing on runway 23 at Florence-Peretola Airport (FLR), Italy.
The aircraft took off from Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE), France, on a flight to FLR. The Pilot Flying in the left seat was a captain undergoing training. The instructor pilot and Pilot Not Flying was seated on the right.
The climbing and cruising phases were uneventful.
During the approach, the Tower controller cleared the flight to land on runway 05. The instructor captain then requested an approach to runway 23 for training purposes. This was authorized by the Tower controller.
The pilots then proceeded downwind and prepared for a Circle-to-Land approach. They were keeping an altitude of 2500 feet until the base leg.
During the base turn, the PNF selected the flaps to 35° and urged the PF the push the nose down. In the descending turn the GPWS sounded multiple times with 'Sink Rate' and 'Pull up' warnings.
The aircraft then crossed the threshold with an indicated speed of about 145 kts.
The aircraft touched down for the first time about 450 m from the touchdown zone and bounced twice.
At a speed of about 104 kts and at less than 350 m from the end of the available runway, the aircraft put its wheels firmly on the runway. Braking was applied immediately,
The aircraft continued across the grassy terrain until it crashed into the airport net-fencing at the edge of the A11 motorway, and the aircraft came to a complete standstill, with the left engine still running.
CAUSES
The crew planned and carried out the MVL (Circle-to-Land) approach which took the aircraft to an approach flight path incompatible with respect to the safety parameters set down by the company standards.
Despite the activation of the alarm systems, the expected go-around manoeuvre was not started also because of an insufficient crew coordination between the two flight crew members.
The presence of a significant wind component from the north cannot be completely excluded, which further destabilized the spatial flight path of the aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 3572/97 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO Adrep
Nice Matin
Reuters
Location
Images:

photo (c) Marco Riva

photo (c) Jean M. Magendie, via Werner Fischdick; Pau-Uzein Airport (PUF); July 1996