| Date: | Tuesday 29 July 1997 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | BAC One-Eleven 203AE |
| Owner/operator: | ADC Airlines |
| Registration: | 5N-BAA |
| MSN: | 041 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Spey 506-14D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 55 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Calabar Airport (CBQ) -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM) |
| Destination airport: | Calabar Airport (CBQ/DNCA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft landed at Calabar runway 03 in heavy rain. The One-Eleven overshot the runway, went through a ditch and continued some 1500 m before coming to rest in the bush. One of the engines caught fire (post-impact). There was a 240 m cloud base and 2800 m visibility in rain.
CAUSE: The hurried straight in approach procedure adopted by the Commander of the aircraft that may have been induced by the inadequate weather information he got about the airfield and the fact that the VOR Navigation an incorrect radial of the runway.
Sources:
Ian Churchill
Reuters
The Federal Ministry of Aviation Nigeria
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL); December 1985