Accident Embraer C-95B Bandeirante (EMB-110) 2310, Wednesday 23 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 July 1997
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer C-95B Bandeirante (EMB-110)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2310
MSN: 110317
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Serra da Mantiqueira, PE -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Resende Airport, RJ (REZ/SDRS)
Destination airport:Guaratinguetá Airport, SP (GUJ/SBGW)
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Resende at 09:50 for a flight to Guaratingueta, but failed to arrive at the destination. The aircraft had struck a 1500 m high mountain (Alto do Cerco). The plane had dropped 12 parachutists after takeoff from Resende.

Sources:

NetEstado

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU); 02 January 1990