| Date: | Monday 21 July 1997 |
| Time: | 13:49 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 |
| Owner/operator: | Continental Aviation Services |
| Registration: | N776BF |
| MSN: | 672 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12152 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Elko, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Reno/Tahoe International Airport, NV (RNO/KRNO) |
| Destination airport: | Elko Airport, NV (EKO/KEKO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A de Havilland DHC-6-300, N776BF, collapsed the nose gear on landing at the Elko Municipal Airport, Nevada. The aircraft was substantially damaged.
Touchdown at Elko was slightly right of centerline and when the nose gear touched down, the aircraft started to veer to the left. Adding brakes on the right side had no result.
The airplane veered off the runway to the left and the nose gear collapsed.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of maintenance personnel to correctly diagnose and correct a reoccurring nose gear steering problem, and the improperly tensioned nose wheel steering actuator cables which provided the pilot with an erroneous cockpit indication that the nose gear was centered when it was cocked. "
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX97LA250 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location