Accident Learjet 31 9V-ATD, Monday 21 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 July 1997
Time:13:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 31
Owner/operator:Singapore Airlines
Registration: 9V-ATD
MSN: 31-033B
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-2-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:48 km S of Ranong -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Phuket International Airport (HKT/VTSP)
Destination airport:Ranong Airport (UNN/VTSR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Learjet crew consisted of an instructor and a trainee pilot. For the short flight from Phuket to Ranong the crew were supposed to carry out the approach briefing before takeoff. They failed to do so, which left them little time en route to carry out the procedure and cross-checking the distance and altitude during the flight. The instructor misinterpreted the Ranong DME distance and caused the trainee pilot to descend below minimum sector altitude in unfavourable weather conditions. The aircraft consequently flew into high terrain.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL); July 1993

photo (c) Rob Goh; Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS); 26 February 1994