Accident Cessna 208 Caravan I N9481F, Monday 21 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 July 1997
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:PenAir - Peninsula Airways
Registration: N9481F
MSN: 20800070
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:8670 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Naknek Airport, AK (NNK) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:King Salmon Airport, AK (AKN/PAKN)
Destination airport:Naknek Airport, AK (NNK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was on short final to land on runway 34 when it encountered heavy rain, which reduced forward visibility. The pilot continued the landing, and during the landing roll, the airplane drifted right and the right wing contacted brush and trees. The airplane departed the right side of the 1,700-foot-long x 50-foot-wide runway.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilots decision to continue the landing into adverse weather conditions and failure to maintain runway alignment. A factor
was the rain shower which resulted in reduced forward visibility."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Id ANC97LA109

Location