Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 P2-MMU, Friday 18 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 July 1997
Time:10:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Goroka Air Services
Registration: P2-MMU
MSN: 250
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:8,3 km NE of Goroka Airport (GKA) -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kundiawa-Chimbu Airport (CMU/AYCH)
Destination airport:Goroka Airport (GKA/AYGA)
Narrative:
The Twin Otter departed Chimbu at 10:02 for a flight to Goroka. Weather was poor with low clouds and rain. Other aircraft had diverted to Madang, but the Twin Otter crew continued. At 10:08 the crew reported 10 miles west of Goroka at 13000 feet. Nine minutes later the plane was overhead Goroka (airfield elevation 5208 feet.) The aircraft descended east of the field until it collided with Mount Yasirua at 7400 feet.
After the accident, pilots were reminded to observe the Visual Flight Rules at locations where there are no published instrument flying procedures, and not to use GPS for primary navigation purposes.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 April 1978 CF-JCS Gateway Aviation 0 Great Slave Lake, YT sub

Location