Loss of control Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 PK-YPM, Thursday 17 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 July 1997
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
Owner/operator:Sempati Air Transport, lsf Trigana Air Service
Registration: PK-YPM
MSN: 10415
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 532-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 28 / Occupants: 50
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bandung -   Indonesia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bandung-Husein Sastranegara Airport (BDO/WICC)
Destination airport:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The F-27, leased from Trigana Air Services, took off from Bandung at 11:46 West Indian Time for a flight to Jakarta. Shortly after takeoff the aircraft developed engine trouble; smoke was seen emitting from one of the engines. The crew tried to make an emergency landing at Sulaiman Airbase runway 13, but the aircraft clipped roofs and a wall of a housing complex and crashed into a muddy field. The F-27 (named "Jayapura") broke up and caught fire.
On May 14, 1996 PK-YPM was involved in a an accident when the no. 1 prop struck the right wing of a parked F-28 (PK-PJL) at Jakarta.

Sources:

Bart Eissing
ICAO Adrep
Kompas
National Transportation Safety Committee

Location

Images:

photo (c) Reinhard Schmidt, via Werner Fischdick; May 1997

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport (JKT); May 1980