Accident Learjet 35A N19LH, Tuesday 15 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 July 1997
Time:19:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35A
Owner/operator:Orion Aircraft Sales
Registration: N19LH
MSN: 35A-279
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:13726 hours
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Avon Park Municipal Airport, FL (AVO) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE)
Destination airport:Avon Park Municipal Airport, FL (AVO/KAVO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Touched down far down runway after an unstabilized approach. Reversers were deployed and a little later a go around was initiated. It came off the ground 30-40 feet, wobbled and struck some wires before crashing into a field.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A loss of engine power as a result of the thrust reversers being deployed and subsequent in-flight collision with wires. Factors in this accident were the pilot's disregard for procedures, and the improper use of the thrust reversers. "

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97FA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location