Loss of control Accident Antonov An-24RV CU-T1262, Friday 11 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 July 1997
Time:21:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24RV
Owner/operator:Cubana de Aviación
Registration: CU-T1262
MSN: 27307610
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24VT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 44 / Occupants: 44
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5 km off Santiago-Antonio Maceo Airport (SCU) -   Cuba
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Santiago-Antonio Maceo Airport (SCU/MUCU)
Destination airport:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Cubana flight 787 took off from Santiago for a flight to Havana. As the aircraft was climbing through a height of 500 feet, the Antonov began to bank to the left. It began to descend until it crashed into the sea.

Sources:

Miami Herald
Airclaims
ICAO Adrep

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; unknown