Unlawful Interference Fokker 100 PT-WHK, Wednesday 9 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 July 1997
Time:08:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:TAM Transportes Aéreos Regionais
Registration: PT-WHK
MSN: 11452
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tay 650-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 60
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:near Suzano, SP -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São José dos Campos Airport, SP (SJK/SBSJ)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was climbing through 2400 m after taking off from Sao José dos Campos when a bomb exploded in the passenger cabin at row 18, underneath seat 18D. The passenger seated in seat 18E was ejected out of the aircraft through a 2 mx2 m hole in the fuselage. A safe emergency landing at São Paulo was carried out.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep
Istoé online

Location

Images:

photo (c) QAPS, Frank Ellemers Collection; Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM); October 2000