Runway excursion Accident Cessna 500 Citation I PT-ILJ, Thursday 3 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 July 1997
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 500 Citation I
Owner/operator:Riana Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-ILJ
MSN: 500-0057
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ)
Destination airport:São José dos Campos Airport, SP (SJK/SBSJ)
Narrative:
Overran the runway by 50 m, ending up with its nose down in Guanabara Bay. Flight Rio de Janeiro-São José dos Campos.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) aeroprints.com; Rantoul, KS; 30 April 2013; (CC:by-sa)