Loss of control Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 VT-SSA, Thursday 3 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 July 1997
Time:03:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
Owner/operator:Elbee Airlines
Registration: VT-SSA
MSN: 10670
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 552-7R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Madh Island -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Destination airport:Bangalore-Hindustan Airport (BLR/VOBG)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Fokker F-27 cargo plane took off from runway 27 of Mumbai airport at 03:47. After take off the pilot reported to ATC Tower," VSA is turning left Sir, thousand two hundred, we are entering weather otherwise", to which the ATC Tower acknowledged and asked to contact radar. The aircraft on contacting radar controller was asked to establish radial 146, climb level 170 and report passing FL80. The transmission was acknowledged by the aircraft. Thereafter the aircraft plunged into the Arabian Sea off the Mumbai Coast.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Pilot possibly lost control when encountered severe weather conditions soon after take-off and crashed into the Sea."

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Civil aviation aircraft accident summary for the year 1997 (DGAC India)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Arno Janssen, via Werner Fischdick; Maastricht/Aachen Airport (MST); September 1995