| Date: | Saturday 28 June 1997 |
| Time: | 16:18 |
| Type: | Aviation Traders ATL-98 Carvair |
| Owner/operator: | Hondu Carib Cargo |
| Registration: | N103 |
| MSN: | 4/10273 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7145 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2000-7M2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Venetie, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Venetie Airport, AK (VEE/PAVE) |
| Destination airport: | Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Carvair took off from Venetie for a VFR positioning flight to Fairbanks. The aircraft was climbing when the number two engine on the left wing began to run rough. Soon thereafter, a fire warning light for the same engine illuminated in the cockpit. Fire was visually confirmed, the engine was shut down, and both banks of fire bottles were discharged. The fire continued to burn, and the number two engine fell off the wing. The captain was forced to carry out an emergency landing on a sand and gravel bar in the Chandalar River.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "A fire associated with the number 2 engine for undetermined reasons."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC97LA093 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Identification: ANC97LA093
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Naples Airport, FL (APF); April 1990