| Date: | Wednesday 25 June 1997 |
| Time: | 01:22 |
| Type: | Boeing 727-21F |
| Owner/operator: | Aerosucre Colombia |
| Registration: | HK-1717 |
| MSN: | 18993/215 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 51014 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) |
| Destination airport: | Barranquilla-Soledad Airport (BAQ/SKBQ) |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Boeing 727 cargo plane, registered HK-1717, sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident on takeoff from Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG), Colombia. All six on board survived the accident.
The airplane was accelerating down runway 31 on takeoff when the crew heard two explosions and then experienced a strong vibration. The pilot decided to abort the takeoff at a speed of 130 kts. The airplane could not be stopped on the runway and continued for about 500 m past the end of the runway. The nose gear separated.
PROBABLE CAUSE:"The overweight of 3223 lbs. causing the V1 decision speed to be increased by reducing the stopping distance, which was insufficient when the pilot flying discontinued the take off in wet runway conditions."
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The 3223 lbs overweight. Making the decision speed V1 higher by reducing the stopping distance, which was insufficient for the pilot at the controls to discontinue the takeoff on a wet runway."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | - |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 May 1995 |
HK-1717 |
Aerosucre Colombia |
0 |
Taguatinga Airport, TO (QHN) |
 |
sub |
| Undershoot |
Location