| Date: | Saturday 21 June 1997 |
| Time: | 12:22 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-11 |
| Owner/operator: | Garuda Indonesia Airways |
| Registration: | EI-CDK |
| MSN: | 48501/513 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 19103 hours |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF6-80C2A3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 308 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Honolulu International Airport, HI (HNL) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII) |
| Destination airport: | Honolulu International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A McDonnell Douglas MD-11 airplane, EI-CDK, operated by Garuda Indonesia as flight GA800, was substantially damaged due to a tail strike during a go-around from an attempted autopilot autoland landing on runway 8L at Honolulu International Airport (HNL), Hawaii. The flight crew completed a touch down and a go-around followed by an uneventful landing at 12:35. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and an instrument flight plan was filed. There were no injuries to the 289 passengers, 4 flight crew and 15 cabin attendants.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to apply adequate manual control inputs following his decision to disconnect the autopilot during the autoland operation, resulting in a subsequent loss of directional control. Also causal and contributing to the tail strike was the pilot's improper decision to initiate a go-around during reverse thrust engine operation."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA97MA053 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location