Accident Cessna 501 Citation I/SP N1AT, Wednesday 11 June 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 June 1997
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C501 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 501 Citation I/SP
Owner/operator:American Trans Air
Registration: N1AT
MSN: 501-0159
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Chub Cay Airport (CCZ) -   Bahamas
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Destination airport:Chub Cay Airport (CCZ/MYBC)
Narrative:
During the landing roll with the speedbrakes deployed, the anti-skid activated and the brakes were applied but the airplane was not decelerating. A go-around was initiated but the plane failed to clear a grove of trees, collided and came to rest upright.

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS); February 1986