Accident Harbin Y-12-II JU-1020, Tuesday 10 June 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 June 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Y12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Harbin Y-12-II
Owner/operator:MIAT - Mongolian Airlines
Registration: JU-1020
MSN: 0067
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mandalgobi Airport (MXW) -   Mongolia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ulan Bator-Buyant Uhaa Airport (ULN/ZMUB)
Destination airport:Mandalgobi Airport (MXW)
Narrative:
The twin-engined Y-12 plane crashed after being caught by windshear at a height of 30 m. The Mandalgobi Airport doesn't have any wind measuring equipment.
The aircraft was initially reported to have been JU-1019, msn 0032. Mongolian CAA reported in 2007 that JU-1020 was the airplane involved in this accident.

Sources:

Reuters
CAA of Mongolia

Location