| Date: | Monday 9 June 1997 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-2Y5 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Malta |
| Registration: | 9H-ABF |
| MSN: | 23848/1418 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 80 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Köln/Bonn Airport (CGN) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML) |
| Destination airport: | Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA) |
Narrative:Twenty minutes after takeoff, the aircraft was hijacked by two men. One of the men went into the cockpit and showed the pilot what looked like sticks of dynamite strapped to his chest. They demanded to be taken to Cologne, Germany. The hijackers demanded the release of Turkish gunman Mehmet Ali Agca, who at the time was serving a life sentence in Italy after trying to assassinate Pope John Paul II in 1981. However three hours after landing, the men surrendered. German police found no explosives on the aircraft.
Sources:
Air Malta flight KM 830. (2006, April 28). In Wikipedia, The Free Encyclopedia. Retrieved 10:32, June 18, 2006, from
http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Air_Malta_flight_KM_830&oldid=50639892. 