Accident CASA/Nurtanio NC-212-AB4 Aviocar 200 PK-NCL, Saturday 7 June 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 June 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA/Nurtanio NC-212-AB4 Aviocar 200
Owner/operator:Merpati Nusantara Airlines
Registration: PK-NCL
MSN: 185/34N
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-10-511C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Ambon-Pattimura Airport (AMQ) -   Indonesia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ambon-Pattimura Airport (AMQ/WAPP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft (named 'Berbak') was approaching Ambon when it encountered windshear on finals. The Aviocar collided with a tree but was able to land safely.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary
National Transportation Safety Committee

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 June 2006 PK-NCL Merpati Nusantara Airlines 0 Bandanaira Airport (NDA) sub
Runway excursion

Location