Accident BAC One-Eleven 525FT YR-BCM, Saturday 7 June 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 June 1997
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC One-Eleven 525FT
Owner/operator:Tarom
Registration: YR-BCM
MSN: 256
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:23901 hours
Cycles:17888 flights
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Spey 512-14DW
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bucharest-Otopeni International Airport (OTP/LROP)
Destination airport:Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA)
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Flight ROT 335 had been cleared to land on runway 26 at Stockholm-Arlanda airport. The pilots had visual contact with the field and the landing was performed according to visual flying rules (VFR). The approach was normal with occasional turbulence and wind gusts from the south. When the aircraft was on 8nm final, air-traffic control reported the wind 160°/13 knots. To begin with the aircraft was somewhat above the glide slope but was on the glide slope when it passed the threshold. The touchdown on the runway was in the normal touchdown zone on the left main gear and nose up. Shortly thereafter came a strong wind gust whereupon the right main gear touched down and the nose gear heavily hit the runway. The commander controlled the aircraft with rudder, reversed the engines and braked lightly. He did not notice anything special in the behavior of the aircraft at that point. When - after the speed had become so low that rudder steering was no longer possible - he reverted to nose wheel steering he noticed that it was not functioning. He continued the light wheel braking but could not prevent the aircraft from veering to the right. He then braked fully but the aircraft continued towards the right runway edge. It left the runway at a speed of around 60 knots out onto the grass field. The retardation was soft and the passengers disembarked through ordinary exit. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the hulk was moved to Halmstad by Le Caravelle Club as fire trainer.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was caused by the collapse of the nose gear as a result of overload when the aircraft touched down with its nose wheel first after two bounces. A contributing factor was shortcomings in cockpit’s CRM (Cockpit Resource Management) during the flight."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: SHK Report C 1998:23e
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK

Location

Images:

photo (c) Thomas Brügge; Halmstad Airport (HAD); 30 August 2004

photo (c) John Smith; East Midlands Airport (EMA); 25 October 1980

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS/EDDL); April 1994