Other Boeing 727-243 N571PE, Saturday 7 June 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 June 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-243
Owner/operator:Continental Air Lines
Registration: N571PE
MSN: 21264/1225
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The Boeing overshot the jetway and collided with the USAir terminal building. The aircraft was being moved to the terminal from the maintenance area.

Sources:

Lloyds List
Tommy Maurer

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 October 1986 N517PE People Express Airlines 0 Portland, ME min
3 December 1987 N571PE People Express Airlines 0 Houston, TX min

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); 03 April 1996