Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 9N-ABQ, Saturday 31 May 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 May 1997
Time:07:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Royal Nepal Airlines
Registration: 9N-ABQ
MSN: 655
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Phaplu Airport (PPL) -   Nepal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Phaplu Airport (PPL/VNPL)
Narrative:
The DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 bounced following a hard landing at Phaplu Airport, Nepal. It was discovered that the aircraft sustained substantial damage to nose gear (station 60).

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 August 2002 9N-ABQ Royal Nepal Airlines 0 Nepalganj Airport (KEP) min
19 August 2012 9N-ABQ Tara Air 0 Jomsom Airport (JMO) min
Runway excursion
21 September 2012 9N-ABQ Tara Air 0 Dolpa Airport (DOP) sub
Runway excursion
4 October 2017 8Q-ISB Maldivian 0 off Malé-Velana International Airport (MLE) sub

Location