Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air D2-ECL, Wednesday 28 May 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 May 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:SAL - Sociedade de Aviaçao Ligeira
Registration: D2-ECL
MSN: BB-44
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:20 km N of Luanda Airport (LAD) -   Angola
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Lukapa Airport (LBZ/FNLK)
Destination airport:Luanda Airport (LAD/FNLU)
Narrative:
The crew carried out a forced landing in a field when the aircraft ran out of fuel. It broke in two. The baggage pod was destroyed.
Significant but non-fatal injuries to crew and passengers.

Sources:

Flight International 3-9 June 1998
Aviation Letter 367