Accident Boeing 767-33AER I-DEIL, Thursday 22 May 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 May 1997
Time:14:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-33AER
Owner/operator:Alitalia
Registration: I-DEIL
MSN: 28147/611
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:4917 hours
Engine model:General Electric CF6-80C2B6F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 168
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC)
Destination airport:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Alitalia Flight 600 was approaching Newark (ERW) runway 04R in gusty crosswind, conditions. The pilot received an onboard wind shear alert about 5 seconds prior to touchdown, and the airplane touched down with a 1.8 G load on the main landing gear, followed 2 seconds later by a 2.8 G spike on the nose landing gear. After touchdown, the first officer, the flying pilot, continued to push the control column forward, and the airplane pitched nose down, as the main landing gear alternately lifted off the ground and the ground spoilers retracted.
Examination of the airplane revealed that the nose landing gear trunnions remained attached to the bulkhead that they were affixed to; however, the bulkhead was torn loose from surrounding structure. There were multiple broken stringers and cracked frames, and wrinkled fuselage skin in the vicinity of the nose landing gear. In addition, hydraulic lines were ripped and hydraulic fluid was sprayed into the electronic equipment bay. The cost of repairs was in excess of $20,000,000 US. The accident flight was the first officer's second trip into Newark, and his first trip without a flight instructor onboard; he had 68 hours of flying experience on the B767. The captain had qualified on the airplane about 1 1/2 months prior to the accident flight.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The improper landing flare by the co-pilot and the inadequate supervision of the flight by the pilot-in-command. Other related factors were the gusty crosswind, windshear, and the lack of familiarity with the airplane by both pilots."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97FA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id NYC97FA098

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 August 2019 N378AX Omni Air International 0 Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN) min
Aborted takeoff
13 January 2022 N378AX Omni Air International 0 over Black Sea non
Loss of pressurization

Location

Images:

photo (c) Miklos Szabo; Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD/LHBP); 28 April 1999