Loss of control Accident IPTN/CASA CN-235-10 PK-XNT, Thursday 22 May 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 May 1997
Time:13:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic CN35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IPTN/CASA CN-235-10
Owner/operator:IPTN
Registration: PK-XNT
MSN: N.018
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Gorda AFB -   Indonesia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control while testing the LAPES (Low Altitude Parachute Extraction System) to drop a 4000 kg load from a height of 200 m. The parachute harness apparently detached during the process, causing the 400 kg load to remain on the cargo door. Control was lost and the aircraft crashed.

Sources:

Republika Online
Scramble 218
Scramble 220
https://www.antarafoto.com/id/view/1965993/pesawat-cr-235-versi-militer-jatuh

Location

Media: