Accident Socata TB9 Tampico I-IAFF, Saturday 5 March 1994
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 March 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB9 Tampico
Owner/operator:Aero Club di Rieti (già della Sabina)
Registration: I-IAFF
MSN: 1321
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gran Sasso -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Taking off from L'Aquila, the plane made a risky low-altitude passage over Lake Campotosto, Gran Sasso, heavy load, with four people on board, crashed on the mountain. The four occupants died.

Sources:

Sorry, it' s a witness of a pilot friend of mine. I don' t have any source.