| Date: | Tuesday 20 May 1997 |
| Time: | 18:45 |
| Type: | Rockwell 1121B Jet Commander |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N1121F |
| MSN: | 150 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CJ610-5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near La Carbonera -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP/KELP) |
| Destination airport: | Toluca Airport (TLC/MMTO) |
| Investigating agency: | SCT |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Crashed en route from El Paso, Texas, USA to Toluca, Mexico. The plane had climbed to FL410 to navigate around thunderstorm activity.
Probable cause: "Loss of control of the aircraft during cruise flight, when penetrating into a turbulent zone (cb's), causing an accelerated descent to the ground."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 052/97 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location