| Date: | Friday 16 May 1997 |
| Time: | 15:45 |
| Type: | Rockwell Sabreliner 40 |
| Owner/operator: | Jett Paqueteria |
| Registration: | XA-TFC |
| MSN: | 265-15 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 17267 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney J60P-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 22 km SW of Monterrey-Aeropuerto Del Norte (NTR) -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | San Luis Potosí Airport (SLP/MMSP) |
| Destination airport: | Monterrey-Aeropuerto Del Norte (NTR/MMAN) |
| Investigating agency: | SCT |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Rockwell Sabreliner 40 jet flew into the side of the Cerro de las Mitras mountain while approaching Monterrey-Aeropuerto Del Norte, Mexico, in conditions of rain and fog.
The flight had been cleared to descend to 5000 feet, but the aircraft continued to 4350 feet until it hit the mountain.
Probable cause: "Not maintaining a safety height and being unaligned in the approach trajectory."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 048/97 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO File : 97001510
Location