Accident Learjet 35A N1AH, Friday 16 May 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 May 1997
Time:13:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35A
Owner/operator:First Air Jet Charter
Registration: N1AH
MSN: 35A-398
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:8019 hours
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Great Falls International Airport, MT (GTF) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Great Falls International Airport, MT (GTF/KGTF)
Destination airport:Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane became airborne about 3,500 feet down the runway; the crew subsequently lost control of the aircraft, and it crashed to the left of the runway, and a fire erupted. An engine failure was simulated as a training exercise.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain's inadequate preflight planning/preparation, and the subsequent improper response to a simulated loss of engine power, resulting in liftoff at an airspeed below that for which sustained flight was possible."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location