Loss of control Accident Yakovlev Yak-40 4K-87504, Thursday 15 May 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 May 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40
Owner/operator:Azerbaijan Airlines
Registration: 4K-87504
MSN: 9510640
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5,2 km from Gyandzha Airport (KVD) -   Azerbaijan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gyandzha Airport (KVD/UBBG)
Destination airport:Gyandzha Airport (KVD/UBBG)
Narrative:
A number of Azerbaijani soldiers were returning to camp after a small arms practice and had begun shooting at a road sign. At the same time a Yakovlev 40 was returning from a training flight and overflew the area. A number of stray bullets struck the Yak and hit an oxygen cylinder. A fire broke out and control was lost. The aircraft crashed 5160 m short of the runway, 95 m left of the extended centerline.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
AFP
Airclaims
Black Sea Press
Tommy Maurer

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 November 1991 CCCP-87504 Aeroflot, Azerbaijan Civil Aviation Directorate 0 Ganja Airport (GNJ/UBBG) sub

Location