Accident Saab 340B EC-GFM, Wednesday 14 May 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 May 1997
Time:16:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340B
Owner/operator:Regional Lineas Aéreas
Registration: EC-GFM
MSN: 340B-315
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:7226 hours
Cycles:7216 flights
Engine model:General Electric CT7-9B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Porto-Francisco sá Carneiro Airport (OPO) -   Portugal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Destination airport:Porto-Francisco Sá Carneiro Airport (OPO/LPPR)
Investigating agency: GPS
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Because of construction works on runway 35, the threshold at Porto was displaced by 760 m, and which was also NOTAMed as such. Prior to departure from Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD), Spain, the crew did not receive this NOTAM.
Flight RG1336 took off at 15:16. The flight was uneventful and the crew contacted Porto Approach at 16:14. The controller issued descent instructions in preparation for a landing on runway 35. The controller did not mention the displaced threshold. The flight was cleared to land at 16:25. Three minutes later the controller realized that the flight was approaching the closed part of the runway. He radioed "Overshoot please". But the flight crew did not react and continued their landing on runway 35.
The Saab undershot the displaced threshold, ran 200 m and crossed a trench, which caused the undercarriage to be sheared off.

CAUSES (translated from original Portuguese report):
The Commission of Investigation determined that the probable causes for the accident were:
- The fact that the crew did not know of the NOTAM's published by Porto airport that reported the temporary threshold of runway 35, due to work on the runway.
- The existence of two markings on the runway 35 threshold, which may have confused the crew;