Accident Beechcraft 200C Super King Air ZS-LNV, Saturday 10 May 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 May 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200C Super King Air
Owner/operator:South African Police
Registration: ZS-LNV
MSN: BL-71
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Steynsburg -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A South African Police Beechcraft 200C Super King Air, ZS-LNV flew to Steynsburg, South Africa to enable five forensic experts and detectives to conduct an investigation of suspected arson, as the Grand Hotel at the town was destroyed by fire. The same afternoon they were finished with their investigation.
At approximately 17:00 they took off again from Steynsburg.

During the take off run the aircraft hit a dip, which caused the one propeller to slice into a sandbank, causing the aircraft to lose power. Due to the loss of power the aircraft was unable to take off at the end of the runway, veered to the port side, bounced off three farm fences, crossed over a dirt road, ploughed into a field..

Sources:

Police Air Wing history