| Date: | Thursday 8 May 1997 |
| Time: | 21:28 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-31B |
| Owner/operator: | China Southern Airlines |
| Registration: | B-2925 |
| MSN: | 27288/2577 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3B1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 35 / Occupants: 74 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Shenzhen Airport (SZX) -
China
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Chongqing-Jiangbei International Airport (CKG/ZUCK) |
| Destination airport: | Shenzhen-Huangtian Airport (SZX/ZGSZ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:China Southern Airlines flight 3456, a Boeing 737-300, was destroyed in a landing accident at Shenzhen Airport, China. Thirty-five of the 74 occupants sustained fatal injuries.
During final approach, the aircraft encountered clouds. The pilot could not see the surface to accurately judge height. The aircraft touched down hard, first on the nose landing gear, then on the main gear and bounced three times. The pilot then executed a go-around. During the second landing, due to damage from the first landing, the crew could not control the attitude and the aircraft touched down at high speed and could not be brought to stop on the runway. It ran off the runway, broke up in three pieces and caught fire.
Sources:
Flight International 21-27 May 1997 (12)
ICAO Adrep Summary 1/98 (#17)
Location
Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG); 18 October 1995