| Date: | Tuesday 6 May 1997 |
| Time: | 07:11 |
| Type: | Fokker F-27 Friendship 500 |
| Owner/operator: | Channel Express |
| Registration: | G-CEXA |
| MSN: | 10503 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Dart 532-7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jersey-States Airport, Channel Islands (JER) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Bournemouth International Airport (BOH/EGHH) |
| Destination airport: | Jersey-States Airport, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The morning newspaper flight to Jersey departed Bournemouth at 06:38. The first officer, who was on his first line training flight, was pilot flying. The F-27 was radar vectored for an ILS runway 27 approach. Weather included wind from 330 deg at 24-34 kts with a visibility of 30 km and a cloud base of 1600 feet. The captain took control of the plane four seconds before touchdown. The plane landed heavily nosewheel first (+3.7 g), causing the nose gear to be pushed rearwards into the aircraft structure. The aircraft bounced and after the second touchdown (+3.0 g), the main landing gear retracted. It slid several hundred meters on the runway before sliding off into the grass.
The AAIB did not conduct a full formal investigation. The AAIB Bulletin report did not contain a Probable Cause.
Sources:
AAIB Bulletin December 1997
Location