| Date: | Friday 2 May 1997 |
| Time: | 08:55 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-357 |
| Owner/operator: | Swissair |
| Registration: | HB-IGE |
| MSN: | 22995/585 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7R4G2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
| Destination airport: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Engine number 4 touched a car during taxi and sustained minor damage. The car also sustained minor damage.
Cause (translated from German):
The incident occurred due to a continuation of the taxiing operation in spite of the doubt about the sufficient distance to an obstacle and in spite of the call by a crew member for stopping.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | Nr. 1662 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location