Accident Dornier 228-201 SX-BHG, Friday 2 May 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 May 1997
Time:17:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 228-201
Owner/operator:Olympic Aviation
Registration: SX-BHG
MSN: 8061
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-5-252D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Paros Airport (PAS) -   Greece
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT)
Destination airport:Paros Airport (PAS/LGPA)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft's rate of descent suddenly increased prior to landing and touched down heavily 4 feet short of runway 35. The nosegear struck the raised lip of the runway and collapsed. The Dornier slid for 166 m.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 3/98 (#25)
Scramble 220

Location

Images:

photo (c) Karl Krämer, via Werner Fischdick; Athens-Athinai Airport (ATH); June 1989