Accident Cessna 208 Caravan I N9825F, Wednesday 30 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 April 1997
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:TransNorthern Aviation
Registration: N9825F
MSN: 20800228
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Kâmpóng Chhnang -   Cambodia
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Phnom Penh-Pochentong Airport (PNH/VDPP)
Destination airport:Kâmpóng Chhnang Airport (KZC/VDKH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed in mountainous terrain while returning from aerial survey mission for a Japanese oil company.

TransNorthern Aviation

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 August 1994 N9825F Alaska Island Air 0 Cape Sabine, AK sub
28 June 1995 N9825F Transnorthern Aviation 0 Talkeetna, AK sub

Location