Runway excursion Accident Bristol 170 Freighter 31 C-FTPA, Thursday 24 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 April 1997
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol 170 Freighter 31
Owner/operator:Hawkair Aviation Services
Registration: C-FTPA
MSN: 13157
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 734
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bronson Creek Airport, BC (YBM) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Wrangell Airport, AK (WRG/PAWG)
Destination airport:Bronson Creek Airport, BC (YBM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The right wing dropped on landing; the aircraft ground looped and ran off the runway into a ditch. Maintenance suspects that the bolts attaching the right horizontal gear support to the main wheel had failed.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 1/99 (#22)
Scramble 218

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Terrace Airport, BC (YXT); 09 July 1994