Loss of control Accident British Aerospace ATP PK-MTX, Saturday 19 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 April 1997
Time:07:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic ATP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace ATP
Owner/operator:Merpati Nusantara Airlines
Registration: PK-MTX
MSN: 2048
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW126
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 53
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,5 km S of Tanjung Pandan-Bulutumbang Airport (TJQ) -   Indonesia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII)
Destination airport:Tanjung Pandan-Buluh Tumbang Airport (TJQ/WIOD)
Narrative:
Merpati flight 106 departed Jakarta (CGK) on a domestic flight to Tanjung Pandan (TJQ). The BAe ATP airplane named "Sangeang" had been cleared for a runway 36 approach at Tanjung Pandan. It reportedly entered a steep left bank while descending through 2000 feet. Control was lost and the plane crashed in a coconut grove and broke in three. One of the propellers was found to be feathered.

Sources:

Flight International 30 April-6 May 1997 (9)
Republika

Location