Accident Beechcraft RC-12N Huron (A200CT Super King Air) 89-0272, Wednesday 16 April 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 April 1997
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft RC-12N Huron (A200CT Super King Air)
Owner/operator:United States Army
Registration: 89-0272
MSN: FE-18
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ossabaw Island, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Savannah-Hunter AFB, GA (SVN/KSVN)
Destination airport:Savannah-Hunter AFB, GA (SVN/KSVN)
Narrative:
Beechcraft RC-12N Huron reconnaissance plane was destroyed when it crashed on Ossabaw Island, GA, USA, killing both pilots.
The airplane belonged to the 224th Military Intelligence Battallion stationed at Hunter Army Airfield.

Sources:

The Fort Scott Tribune - Apr 18, 1997
Aviation Letter 375

Location