Unlawful Interference Douglas DC-3 , Tuesday 15 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 April 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An unidentified DC-3 aircraft was commandeered from a small village in south central D.R.Congo to Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH) by six to eight men. The suspects were from the Zairian Armed Forces (FAZ) and wore military uniforms. Upon arriving at the airport they were arrested by Presidential Guard personnel. There were no casualties from the incident.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1997 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security